WOAI Local News Sponsored by Five Star Cleaners

 

Young Illegal Immigrants to be Allowed to Remain in USA

  The Obama Administration today extended for two years the 'deferred action' program which allows young people who came to the U.S. with their illegal immigrant parents to remain in the U.S., get drivers licenses, and work on the country, 1200 WOAI news reports.

  "All of us agree that a child who crossed our border illegally with a parent, or in search of a parent or a better life, was not making an adult choice to break our laws, and should be treated differently than adult lawbreakers," Secretary of Homeland Security Jeh Johnson said.

  The Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals program was announced in the summer of 2012 and allowed those eligible to apply for a two year residency in the U.S.  Some of those approvals will begin to expire in September, and Johnson today established a system that will allow individuals who received DACA status in 2012, or those who are applying for the first time, to obtain two more years.

  So the program doesn't encourage even more young people to flood across the border, to be eligible for DACA, a person has to have continuously resided in the U.S. since 2007. They also must have not been convicted of a felony, a significant misdemeanor, or three or more misdemeanors, and must have continuously resided in the U.S. since they submitted their first DACA application.

  Applicants have to provide fingerprints and undergo a background check and pay a $450 fee.

 

More Articles